Dual La2a - [silent:arts] version

This section is for registered users to discussspecific projects and troubleshooting.

Moderatoren: TVPstudio, kubi

9T9R
Beiträge: 14
Registriert: Fr Jan 02, 2009 4:20 pm
Wohnort: EU-USA-JP

dla2a noise

Beitrag von 9T9R »

hello there is a standard minimum noise level as default ?
(i mean in db -60 , -70 , -80 ,etc)
9t9r

[silent:arts]
Beiträge: 3514
Registriert: Sa Jun 10, 2006 5:54 pm
Wohnort: BLN
Kontaktdaten:

Beitrag von [silent:arts] »

first question: dB what :scratch:
I mean which reference. with all this soundcard / software based measuring in DIY land the reference gets a bit lost ...

I measure noise preferred in dBu. if needed in dBq or dBr.

but to answer your question: no.
we have seen too much differences in quality of tubes for noise in this circuit.
volker
olafmatt hat geschrieben:Strom kann tot machen

9T9R
Beiträge: 14
Registriert: Fr Jan 02, 2009 4:20 pm
Wohnort: EU-USA-JP

Beitrag von 9T9R »

[silent:arts] hat geschrieben:first question: dB what :scratch:
I mean which reference. with all this soundcard / software based measuring in DIY land the reference gets a bit lost ...

I measure noise preferred in dBu. if needed in dBq or dBr.

but to answer your question: no.
we have seen too much differences in quality of tubes for noise in this circuit.
hi
u-audio say: -70db
here the link
http://www.uaudio.com/products/hardware/la2a/index.html

there is some measurement posted?

Harpo
Beiträge: 463
Registriert: Fr Jun 22, 2007 12:22 am
Wohnort: Rahden NRW

Beitrag von Harpo »

9T9R hat geschrieben:u-audio say: -70db
here the link
http://www.uaudio.com/products/hardware/la2a/index.html
no measurement here, just checked your link.
UA's ad says "less than 70 dB below +10 dBm output"
translated by http://designtools.analog.com/dt/dbconv ... nvert.html this might be -70.79dBu or -73.01dBV or -60dBm.
mische lauter - Ohren wachsen nach
Ist mir Scheißegal wer dein Vater ist. Solange ich am Angeln bin, gehst Du hier nicht übers Wasser !

ChuckD
Beiträge: 462
Registriert: Fr Okt 26, 2007 10:49 pm
Wohnort: Irvine California US
Kontaktdaten:

Beitrag von ChuckD »

What fuse rating are folks using in this unit?
One of mine blew today but I think it was rated too small.
Just a sanity check really.

-Chuck

stereokillah
Beiträge: 21
Registriert: Fr Sep 12, 2008 2:03 am

Beitrag von stereokillah »

after some search i find 0.5 amp slow blow , but need to be sure .

ChuckD
Beiträge: 462
Registriert: Fr Okt 26, 2007 10:49 pm
Wohnort: Irvine California US
Kontaktdaten:

Beitrag von ChuckD »

The Mono unit use a 3/8 amp 250V slo blo
Drip spec'd a 400mA slo blo

I'd say unit a 800 mA slo blo for a stereo unit?
Heck why not just throw in a 1amp slo blo ??



Chuck

Sredna
Beiträge: 60
Registriert: Mi Nov 21, 2007 1:27 am
Wohnort: Berlin

Beitrag von Sredna »

Hmm...

3/8Amp = 3 * 125 = 375mA/250V = aprox. 750mA/120V.
So it's more 1,5A sloblo for a dual...

Or do you have 230V now in the states? :wink:

(or did I get it wrong, again.. :oops:)

volker
Beiträge: 74
Registriert: Sa Jul 11, 2009 2:15 pm
Wohnort: Ulm

Beitrag von volker »

sek.1: 250V/0,05A
sek.2: 250V/0,05A
sek.3: 6,3V/2,00A
sek.4: 6,3V/2,00A
sek.5: 9V/1,00A

Stimmt das für den Trafo? Bin mir nicht mir sicher wo ich die Angaben gefunden hab... Was hat der denn bei M-R in etwa gekostet?


Gruß, Volker

[silent:arts]
Beiträge: 3514
Registriert: Sa Jun 10, 2006 5:54 pm
Wohnort: BLN
Kontaktdaten:

Beitrag von [silent:arts] »

Hallo Volker,

die Werte sind richtig.
bei mir im Laden wird der aller Wahrscheinlichkeit nach netto EUR 43,50 / Brutto EUR 51,77 kosten.
grosse Stückzahlen will und kann ich mir nicht aufs Lager legen, und etwas verdienen muss ich auch noch.

einen habe ich noch, wenn Du möchtest kannst Du den (ohne Rechnung) zum Netto Preis incl. Versand haben.

Volker :wink:

(diese Trafos kosten im EK meist so um die EUR 30 [netto] zzgl. DHL Paket / Spedition Versand)
volker
olafmatt hat geschrieben:Strom kann tot machen

volker
Beiträge: 74
Registriert: Sa Jul 11, 2009 2:15 pm
Wohnort: Ulm

Beitrag von volker »

Argh, hätte ich das mal früher gewusst dass du da noch einen hast :lol:.

Ich überweis dir dann den Betrag gleich mal. Meine Adresse hast du ja noch?


Volker again

volker
Beiträge: 74
Registriert: Sa Jul 11, 2009 2:15 pm
Wohnort: Ulm

Beitrag von volker »

Welche Relais passen denn für die Platine?


Gruß, Volker

[silent:arts]
Beiträge: 3514
Registriert: Sa Jun 10, 2006 5:54 pm
Wohnort: BLN
Kontaktdaten:

Beitrag von [silent:arts] »

Omron G5V2 (5V)
volker
olafmatt hat geschrieben:Strom kann tot machen

Organisator
Beiträge: 209
Registriert: Do Apr 26, 2007 2:11 pm
Wohnort: Köln

Beitrag von Organisator »

Weil ich grad danach gesucht hab, poste ich auch gleich mal nen Link, wo man den bekommt:
http://www.banzaimusic.com/Omron-G5V-2-5VDC.html

audioman
Beiträge: 1
Registriert: Mo Mär 02, 2009 7:48 pm

Beitrag von audioman »

Hi All,
Where i can find the component placement for the revision 02
I find only the version 01
Soldering iron is hot !!! :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D
Let me know
Thank you all
Fabio

Antworten